Centaurea calcitrapa

                              
FamilyAsteraceae
Scientific NameCentaurea calcitrapa
Synonyms
English Namered star-thistle, purple starthistle, golden starthistle, St. Barnaby's thistle
French Name
Arabic Name
Description
Flowering Seasons
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Habitat
Life Form
Altitude Range0 - 0 m a.s.l
Locations
Color
NotesThe leaves and flowers of this plant are anti-inflammatory and stimulant, whereas the seeds are diur
StatusNone
 
Significance